Privacy Policy

Overview

Parent to Parent understands that as a charity supporting families with disabled loved ones, we are privy to highly sensitive and personal information, and we take the protection of this information very seriously. We hold and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, and the principles of the Privacy Act 1993.

 

What information do we collect?

Parent to Parent collects information that allows us to offer and improve our services to you. Information can be collected in a variety of ways including forms, email, online messages, or through conversations with you in person or over the phone. You will always have the choice as to whether you provide information to us, however if you choose not to it may affect our ability to offer our services to you.

 

How do we use this information?

We use this information for the purposes mentioned above, and to improve your experience with Parent to Parent. This may include sending you emails, which you can opt out of at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email.

 

Who do we share information with?

Personal information we collect may be shared with Altogether Autism, a service jointly provided by Parent to Parent and Life Unlimited. Altogether Autism operates under the privacy policy of Life Unlimited.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third parties without your consent, unless required by law. Any information hosted by our web or database service providers is protected from unauthorised use by our agreements with these providers.

Statistical information may be provided to third parties such as advertisers. This does not include any personally identifiable information.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to monitor website usage, as well as for the purposes of Google Analytics. A cookie creates a small file on your hard drive which monitors the web pages you visit while browsing our site. Cookies do not collect any personal information, so you can not be identified in any way through the use of these on the Parent to Parent website. If you wish to disable cookies, please refer to the settings or help menu for your particular web browser.

 

Google Analytics

We use statistical information from Google Analytics to learn about how our website is being used, which allows us to improve the site over time. We do not use any of this information in order to identify individual activity on our site. If you wish to opt out of Google Analytics, disable cookies in your web browser or install the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on. Refer to the Google Analytics privacy policy for more information.

 

Access and correction to personal information

You have the right to access and correct any personal information that we hold about you, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

 

Can this policy change?

At Parent to Parent we strive to continuously grow and improve our services. In order to achieve this we may change or update this policy from time to time.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the usage of your personal information, or if you wish to access or correct any personal information held by Parent to Parent, feel free to contact us.